U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 45-year-old member asked:

if you have blood poisoning will you surely die after getting worse for 4 days?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Walsh
Addiction Medicine 17 years experience
No: Septic shock usually resolves in 24-48 hours, but may persist for a longer period if the infection is not under control, an abcess is lurking, or the heart and lungs were injured in the initial collapse. Talk to your ICU doctor and see what they are doing to turn around the septic shock, or if the illness is simply a recovery from severe injury (lung, heart, kidney, liver, etc).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions

A 42-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 10, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
