U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 46-year-old member asked:

Is it possible to get blood poisoning from a bullet?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dennis Clifford
A Verified Doctoranswered
45 years experience
Absolutely: Bullet wounds cause tissue trauma and introduce bacteria into the blood stream causing an increased risk of sepsis. Besides the direct trauma that the bullet causes, infection is the next most serious consequence of penetrating trauma.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Ernest Block
Trauma Surgery 37 years experience
What do you mean?: If you are asking about lead poisoning, then no. If you are asking about bacteria in the bloodstream (bacteremia), then the answer is yes, but not from the bullet directly. Such an infection would be a complication of injury or an infection from an injured body part.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 15, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
