A 34-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what could cause a swollen labia minora?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Michael Sinclair
37 years experience Family Medicine
Lots of things: If the sex is too rough, too long, too dry etc, the labia minora can become inflamed. It is not normal, but it is not uncommon. Using extra lubricant such as astroglide or pjur can help. Allergy to condoms can also cause the problem. It the problem persists, it is time to have your doctor examine you.
Answered on Mar 31, 2019
3
3 thanks
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Swollen Labia Minora: Swollen labia can be arise from congenital causes, vascular, lymphatic, tumor, infection, trauma from intercourse, cyst enlargement, varicocoele, hidradenitis, fasciitis, and many other causes. It is best to see your gynecologist for an exam.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017
Dr. John Di Saia
30 years experience Plastic Surgery
Trauma/infection: Trauma, infection or allergy.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience Family Medicine
Infection?: Despite no sex, you may still get a minor infection, even a minor yeast infection may cause this. See the Dr. if it persists. best wishes.
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Sinclair
37 years experience Family Medicine
It depends: The level of "trauma" to the labia minora can be minor or more severe. Sex that is too long, too rough, too dry etc can cause severe swelling. It is a ... Read More
7
7 thanks
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Sinclair
37 years experience Family Medicine
Lots of things: Too hard, too long, too dry, too rough, vagina too small, penis too big, not enough foreplay, infections, trauma, etc. If the problem does not resolve ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Seek evaluation: Without knowing more, this is difficult to assess. By itself it may not be anything, it could however be an early yeast infection ( typically an odor, ... Read More
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month