A 45-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what can i do about a streptococcal infection?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
25 years experience Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Penicillin.: Depends, but typically antibiotics of the penicillin family should suffice. See you physician for acute infections.
Answered on Mar 22, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Claude Parola
39 years experience Internal Medicine
Culture: A swab of infected material such as " pus" is collected and send to the laboratory for positive identification of the bacteria.
2
2 thanks
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Depends: After diagnosis most physicians will treat a newborn with this DX for 2 weeks on IV antibiotics. Recurrent infection after shorter treatment has been ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Penicillin: Penicillin is the drug of choice for grouop b streptococcus infections. For those allergic to penicillins there are other antibiotic choices that are ... Read More
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Lutz
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Culture: Swab taken for culture specifically for gbs.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month