U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 30-year-old member asked:

Is it a good idea to use hair removal creams such as veet or revitol, on areaswith keratosis pilaris?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. David Sire
Dermatology 54 years experience
No: Any cream strong enough to dissolve hair can irritate the skin. If it is already dry from a skin condition like keratosis pilaris it may be more likely to irritate.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 43-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 27-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 27-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Last updated Aug 20, 2013

Disclaimer:
