A 41-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

will i be ok by myself the day after shoulder arthroscopy surgery?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Mark Cantieri
40 years experience Pain Management
Assistance: You would benefit from having help available the first several days after the arthroscopy. Depending on how much work is done on the shoulder the amount of pain may very from moderate to possibly marked.
Answered on Jun 22, 2014
2
2 thanks
Dr. Gregory Harvey
38 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Shoulder: You will be okay the day after. It really depends on how extensive the surgery is and how much pain you have.
Answered on Mar 26, 2013
Dr. Tandy Freeman
37 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Possibly: You should ask your surgeon as it depends on the nature and extent of the procedure being performed.
Answered on Apr 1, 2019
9
9 thanks
Dr. Jack Choueka
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
Could be: Depends on how you function with your arm in a sling. You can give it a trial run before surgery. Any question best to have someone to call in case of emergency.
Answered on Apr 8, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. James Bicos
22 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Depends: I would check with the anesthesiologist doing your surgery. If you call the center you are having surgery at, you can typically talk to the team doin ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Shawn Hennigan
27 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Depends: Typically i recommend combination of general anesthesia with a regional block (inter scalene of supraclaviclar). Blocks do have risks, and these shoul ... Read More
1
1 comment
3
3 thanks
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Peter Ihle
54 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
From experience: The best anesthesia 4 shoulder is a scalene nerve block ; sedation with drugs that do not put u to sleep, but they with pain medication given keep u u ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Karen Sibert
39 years experience Anesthesiology
Unlikely!: For an otherwise healthy person, anesthesia is very low risk due to excellent monitors and safe drugs. Talk to your anesthesiologist about the type of ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month