U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

my friend said someone caught aids from tools at the hairdresser. i can't believe it. is that possible?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
Not likely: I can't believe it either.
Dr. Michael Miller
Wound care 36 years experience
Wimpy Virus: It is important to remember that viruses like hepc, HIV and others are strings of proteins that are connected by very weak bonds. They require many things to stay active and need living cells to reproduce and survive. Unless there was gross blood, mucous or some other organic substance fon those instruments and it got into an open wound, the odds are very unlikely.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 22-year-old member asked:

Is lupus like aids?

11 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
Not infectionq: Lupusis not an infection. It is autoimmune disease that the body causes inflammation in the joints, skin and other organs. It intreated with anti-inflammatory drugs, not drugs for retrovirus. Lupus patients can live a long time and the disease can burn itself out.
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

How does aids affect the immune system?

3 doctor answers17 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rishi Kumar
Dr. Rishi Kumar answered
Anesthesiology 8 years experience
Hits white bld cells: The HIV virus (leading to aids) attacks and destroys a critical white blood cell of the immune system: the "cd4+ t-helper" cell. With these cells knocked out, the body's immune system is crippled and left unable to fight off infections which would ordinarily be easily handled by a normal immune system.
A 42-year-old member asked:

Is it a cure for aids?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ken Starnes
Dr. Ken Starnes answered
General Practice 9 years experience
Not yet: No cure for aids exists so far. With proper treatments, however, aids can be well controlled and you can live with for many years (though on average, much less than a normal life span). One should avoid unprotected sex especially between men and IV drug use, as those are two biggest avoidable risk factors.
A member asked:

I have aids, what am I supposed to do?

4 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Rosenthal
Allergy and Immunology 21 years experience
Find HIV Specialist: HIV is a very treatable disease, but you need to find an HIV specialist that treats HIV positive patients and that follows this rapidly changing area of medicine. If you are in the USA, then http://aids.gov/locator/ is a great place to look for a HIV specialist. Click on the "services tab" and then look for "Ryan White HIV care" and "health centers".
A 18-year-old member asked:

Is there any certain cure for aids? What about the famous "berlin's patient" ?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Silverman
Specializes in Infectious Disease
No : At this point there is no definite cure of hiv...The berlin case was very unusual and is the only reported case.

Related questions

A 39-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 18-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated May 10, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
