U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

Is having vats resection if a spine tumour considered major surgery? it's been three weeks i'm still in agony where the chest tube my nerves hurt too

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ken Yonemura
Neurosurgery 37 years experience
VATS tumor resection: Three weeks is still very short in the recovery process and hopefully you are noting a slow but steady improvement. Without knowing the details of your surgery, levels treated, method of reconstruction, preoperative symptoms, etc., it is hard to know whether there are any new concerns. Follow up x-rays may demonstrate a symptomatic pleural effusion for example.
Dr. Loki Skylizard
Thoracic Surgery 20 years experience
Yes: Vats is major surgery. Unfortunately, pain from chest tube site and/or vats instrument port sites can result from intercostal nerve injury/compression. Some patients may suffer neuralgia following surgery.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 11, 2014

Disclaimer:
