U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 44-year-old member asked:

how common is it to have a hypothalamic tumor resulting in excess adh (vasopressin) and high blood pressure?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Extremely uncommon: There are some made-up "teaching materials" out there that talk about this. Excess ADH (vasopressin) is common in small-cell lung cancer but actually produces low sodium rather than high blood pressure since other hormones control body water volume by removing sodium in the urine. If you've been told you have such a tumor, get a second opinion. Real hypothalamic tumors seldom make hormones.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:

Why do I find blood in my infant's diaper when she has not made a bowel movement?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roy Benaroch
Pediatrics 27 years experience
Is it blood?: First, is it blood? Newborns especially can pass dark urine that when dried in a diaper can look like blood. Sometimes genuine blood can come from bloody vaginal discharge (normal in a newborn), or from a crack or fissure near the anus. Not sure what's going on? Go see the pediatrician for an exam.
A 42-year-old member asked:

Is it okay to have low blood pressure following an aortic valve replacement?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Mott
Thoracic Surgery 29 years experience
TX
A 27-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Nelson
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Dr. Samuel Sadow
Bariatrics 48 years experience
Aug 16, 2012
Salinas, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 37-year-old member asked:

Are there any alternative to treat diabetes, high blood sugar and insulin resistance problems?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Lifestyle change : Even for patients on medication for diabetes or metabolic syndrome, a healthy diet accompanied by weight loss, exercise, and quality sleep (or treated obstructive sleep apnea), is the key to getting back on track. For those already on medication, doctors may even be able to decrease doses once the effects of lifestyle change start happening. A healthy lifestyle involves a lifelong commitment.

Related questions

A 40-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
