A 43-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

had a partial meniscectomy, 10 weeks later i am still in pain. next steps?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Cheng
25 years experience Family Medicine
Knee pain: You should have this discussion with your surgeon. If he does not give you a satisfactory answer and solution, it is okay to get a second opinion.
Answered on Jul 9, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
48 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Not right: Some thing must be wrong, ask your surgeon if there is some things else he found in the joint at the time of the procedure.
7
7 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. Rick Pospisil
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
Post op knee: It can be normal , it depends if it has associated pain. Clunking getting up from a chair is, most likely related to patella femoral contact which usu ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Calin Moucha
40 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Postop pain: There's no such thing as small surgery. Even arthroscopic surgery doesn't solve things overnight. First and foremost you should be checked to make sur ... Read More
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Superficial nerve: It is likely that superficial nerves were disrupted during the procedure and they take months to regenerate.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month