U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 44-year-old member asked:

i know i should ice it, but should i buddy tape it, finger splint it, or just keep applying ice (for how long)?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bruce Prager
Sports Medicine 42 years experience
Depend: If you have a contusion or sprained finger you really do not need to buddytape it. Ice it catefully the first 48-72 hours after injury. If it is broken then buddytaping is sometimes used.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

Does cvs or rite aid have finger splint?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Steven Weissberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 55 years experience
Finger splint: Yes. Or any surgical supply house.
A 29-year-old member asked:

How do you make a finger splint yourself?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Suman Das
Dr. Suman Das answered
Plastic Surgery 54 years experience
Depends on the purpo: If you have a problem with your index finger and you need a splint you need to make sure you are using it for right reason.Really, you sjould see your doctor to advise you what you need.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Jammed finger.. Need a splint or just not use it?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregory Harvey
Orthopedic Surgery 38 years experience
Jammed finger: Just use it. Work on motion, avoid excessive gripping or lifting. If no improvement get a medical evaluation.
A 41-year-old member asked:

My finger was broken, but I just took the splint off? Is that ok?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
NO ITS NOT OK!: There's a reason you should wear it as long as you should. Take it off yourself may prevent the bone from healing properly.
A 37-year-old member asked:

What can I do to write more easily with a finger splint?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joshua Hurwitz
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Trial & error: Trial and error to find what works best for you. If you are ambidextrous, try with your non-dominnant hand. Be careful not to aggravate your hand by using it too much while finge ris healing.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jul 7, 2012
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
