A 38-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what's the risk of embolism and/or necrosis after nonsurgical nose reshaping?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Alexander
26 years experience Plastic Surgery
What is used?: Not clear what 'nonsurgical' nose shaping you are asking about. Use of fillers (like injectible silicone to accepted materials) have potential of damaging blood vessels and causing tissue loss & bear the potential of entering into the venous system around the nose which can embolize to the cavernous sinus in the cranium. Can be life threatening.
Answered on Nov 27, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience Family Medicine
Aggressive: antibiotic therapy based on lung snd sputum cultures.
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
No embolism: Shooting air into your nose will not cause embolism. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk produ ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Elton
33 years experience Pulmonology
No: An air embolism occurs when air gets injected into a blood vessel. Your nose is designed to handle air
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Thomas Fiala
32 years experience Plastic Surgery
Would be rare: Those operations are low risk for pulmonary embolism. If you have a family history of pulmonary embolism, or have had one yourself, or have certain i ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month