A 35-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what do 16 and 18 hpv types look like in men? is it very hard to see?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Stephen Sudler
39 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Invisible: Hpv subtypes 16 and 18 are not known for causing genital warts, so it is unlike you will see anything on an male infected with these viral strains.
Answered on Apr 21, 2017
3
3 thanks
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Nothing: If/when you have these strains in your system you will have no outward signs. However, you will be able to spread them to sexual contact if/when the virus is in an active phase.
Answered on Apr 21, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Follow doc's advice: Almost all HPV infections are cleared by the immune system, usually 1-2 yr. Viral DNA may persist with chance of later recurrence, but for practical p ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Venkata Vallury
42 years experience Pediatrics
HPV: HPV 56,66/68 are high risk strains for cervical cancer, using a female condom would prevent skin contact and spread of HPV, also using Microbicides ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience Family Medicine
Colorectal: Most colorectal doctors would be able to treat the condition.
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Depends: This depends on how you define having hpv. The virus has active and dormant phases. If you are discussing the active phase, like genital warts, these ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month