Switzerland
A 37-year-old female asked:

I received the results of hpv typing and i'm positive for lr57/71, hr 56, hr 66/68. is there a cure? does it go away?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Follow doc's advice: Almost all HPV infections are cleared by the immune system, usually 1-2 yr. Viral DNA may persist with chance of later recurrence, but for practical purposes the infection is gone. More important than HPV itself is whether you have dysplasia (pre-cancer cells) of the cervix or other infected area. Even high-risk HPV rarely leads to actual cancer. Follow doc's advice about treatment and follow-up.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 43-year-old member asked:
What does this result mean? HPV positive AGC colposcopy?
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 59 years experience
Positive for HPV: It means that the Pap Smear was positive for HPV infection and another test called Colposcopy has been recommended and if they find abnormal cells and... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Scott Lauer
Dr. Scott Lauer commented
Urogynecology 28 years experience
You will need an endometrial biopsy in additionally to the colposcopy. The glandular cells come from the lining of the uterus
Mar 9, 2015
A 31-year-old female asked:
I am HPV positive, what does it mean "pap c 23 " which was written on my results?
Dr. Ted Anderson
Gynecology 30 years experience
Coding?: If you are portuguese or brazilian or hispanic, this probably refers to the classification used to code categorize pap smear results. It is a coding ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old male asked:
Ive been in a monogamous marriage for the past 17years. ONGYN tested fir HPV, results was positive does that mean my husband cheated? Ive only been with him and no one else?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
No. Many people acquire this infection without being promiscuous and have no symptoms or your husband could have acuired it before marriage- a vey rar... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 36-year-old male asked:
How often do Pap smears show false positive results for hpv?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
The HPV test is based on molecular methods and is very unlikely to yield false positive results. Visit this site for more info: https://my.clevelandcl... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old female asked:
I have colposcopy positive cin1 results, now what? Do they have to do colposcopy again if positive hpv/neg pap again?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Regular follow-up: Cin 1 generally requires regular yearly follow-up pap smears to ensure that the lesion is not getting worse. It would be prudent to discuss the matter... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 19, 2018

Disclaimer:
