A member asked:

Do you get resistance to tobi (tobramycin) after a certain amount of time?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Yash Khanna answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

Resistance to tobi (tobramycin): Yes you can develop resistance to tobi (tobramycin) after prolonged use, like with any other antibiotics, and you have to take cultures to confirm the resitance.Intermittent use of tobi (tobramycin) is preferred as there is less chance of resistance that way.

Answered 7/9/2012

5.7k views

Thank

Related Questions