U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 43-year-old member asked:

What are the chances of having a transient ischemic attack if you already had one in the past?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Darren Gitelman
A Verified Doctoranswered
37 years experience
Stroke risk is impt.: The major concern after a TIA is the risk of a stroke, for which a TIA is like a warning sign. Studies have shown that 10-15% of people will have a stroke within 3 months of a TIA and 50% will occur within 2 days. There is also a risk of cardiovascular events. Therefore risk factors for stroke (e.g. Hypertension, diabetes, high cholesterol, smoking, etc.) must be addressed immediately after a tia.
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 47 years experience
Fair chance: If you had one TIA the chances of another TIA or stroke is increased. It depends on comorbid conditions associated with it, like hypertension, high cholesterol, diabetes etc.
Dr. Khamid Bakhadirov
Neurology 19 years experience
High: Chances maybe high if the risk factors for TIA are not under control. Those include elevated blood pressure, high cholesterol, smoking, lack of physical activity, unhealthy diet. Sometimes TIA is caused by blood clots. Chance of TIA recurring in this case is especially high.

Related questions

A 30-year-old member asked:
What are the complications of transient ischemic attack?
3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
Transient ischemic attack - how long does it usually last?
3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
A transient ischemic attack is often a predecessor to what?
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 18-year-old female asked:
What causes a TIA (transient ischemic attack) in young people?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
Is it possible to have a transient ischemic attack in your 20's?
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Last updated May 25, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
