U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 47-year-old member asked:

Can lidocaine w/prilocaine-topical cream be used topically over an ankle sprain?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Karl Mangold
Orthopedic Foot and Ankle Surgery 14 years experience
Technically, yes: But you really shouldn't. Pain is a necessary feedback mechanism to keep you from doing things on an injury that you shouldn't. Numbing the ankle will only make you more liable to injure it more severely. As it is, ankle sprain causes nerve damage to proprioception (position sense) that results in you to twisting your ankle more frequently because the nerve feedback isn't there.
Dr. Lorry Melnick
Podiatry 45 years experience
Not very effective: It could be used but I have not found it to be effective, as it does not penetrate the skin very well and will not get deep into the tissue. Anti inflamatory medication might be better for pain and swelling.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 23-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 13, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
