A member asked:

What would happen if someone mixed femara (letrozole) with human growth hormones?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Cayce Jehaimi answered

Specializes in Pediatric Endocrinology

Your age. If Femara (letrozole) ( the brand name for letrazole, a class of drugs called aromatase inhibitors) is used while your growth plates are still open, it may enhance your final adult height as shown in several european studies. The benefit of combining in adults is not known.

Answered Feb 24, 2017

6.3k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Michael Engel answered

Specializes in Pediatric Hematology and Oncology

I was surprised to find your age listed as 52yo, as growth hormone is generally reserved for younger patients with growth potential. Letrozole (an aromatase inhibitor with antiestrogenic activity) has been used to potentiate the effects of hgh in treating short stature prior to growth plate closure, and some have reported benefit, but the issue remains controversial. I would discuss with your dr.

Answered Jun 27, 2014

4.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

What is the difference between tamoxifen and femara (letrozole)?

6 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

Does femara (letrozole) cause insomnia?

4 doctors weighed in across 3 answers

A member asked:

Is femara (letrozole) used as a fertility drug?

8 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...