U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 44-year-old member asked:

what is the recovery period of bone marrow transplant?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
Orthopedic Surgery 49 years experience
30-100 days?: After you receive a bone marrow or cord blood transplant (also called a bmt), your doctors will watch your health carefully. Especially during the first 100 days after your transplant, you are at risk for complications. You and your transplant team can take steps to prevent some of these problems. Your doctor will work quickly to treat complications that do occur.
Dr. Michael Engel
Pediatric Hematology and Oncology 20 years experience
It depends what you: Mean by recovery. Recovery takes many forms after a stem cell transplant. Neutrophil recovery tends to preceed platelet recovery. There are other issues thatnaffect recovery, such as the nature of the prep regimen, the stem cell dose, auto vs unrelated donor, the degree of immune suppression required to maintain the graft, etc. Work closely with your transplant docs during this period of recovery.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:

Do changes occur in a mother's bones while pregnant or breastfeeding?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Both pregnancy and breastfeeding can cause bone loss in mother. You should get adequate calcium through your diet and if needed supplementation. You should do daily weight bearing exercises as well.
A 38-year-old member asked:

What happens during a liver transplant operation for recipient?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cosme Manzarbeitia
General Surgery 39 years experience
Removal : Of the diseased liver and implantation of the healthy new liver.
A member asked:


4 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Schneider
Dentistry 38 years experience
Addison, TX
A 23-year-old female asked:

Is it ok to make a 2 month old baby sit upright. Won't it hurt her back bone?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Rodrigo Argenal
Pediatrics 22 years experience
A 32-year-old member asked:

Will partial dentures decrease the chances of bone loss in the jaw?

6 doctor answers16 doctors weighed in
Dr. Earl Sandroff
Dentistry 43 years experience
Better to have em: What makes bone disappear in the jaws is lack of teeth. Keeping as amany as possible and helping the rest of your mouth may help e bone stay a lot longer. Sometimes we will even file teeth level with the bone (with or w/o root canal) and then give you an over denture just to try to keep yu bone level up. The partials will also make it easier to chew food than having an empty space.

Related questions

A 40-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 15, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
