A 59-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Can a bone-marrow transplant halt hiv?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Luis Villaplana
34 years experience in Internal Medicine
No: Not hiv.
Answered on Nov 26, 2013

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rajesh Kumar
47 years experience in Pediatrics
Yes: Any person who is engaged in sexual activity can acquire HIV infection if the partner is HIV positive and infectious. It has no connection with the fa ... Read More
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Blazar
61 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
May be: The fall is not great but the levels are low especially if your iron level is truly normal and there are no other obvious reasons for the low count. A ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 26-year-old member asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience in Pediatric Pulmonology
Biopsy: Please see a specialist who can biopsy the lymph nodes as indicated. The concerns include chronic infection which is untreated or malignancy. Other t ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Wait for bone marrow: Bone marrow biopsy was done because the cause for the symptoms and other laboratory findings was not clear. Please wait for the bone marrow biopsy res ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month