A 38-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Gall bladder stone and heart problems?

1 doctor answer
Dr. George T Tsai
26 years experience in General Surgery
Hurt in similar area: Many patients who had gall stone pain (biliary colic) hurt in their upper central abdomen and between their shoulders. Many of my patients went to er thinking they suffered a heart attack only to be told they need gall bladder surgery. The lesson here is that you don't wait till you are absolutely sure about a heart attack or biliary colic - if in doubt, get checked asap.
Answered on Mar 4, 2020
11
11 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mark Rasak
32 years experience in Cardiology
Yes: yes new treatments are available and results are amazing . See your liver doctor for details.
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Irina Kovatch
13 years experience in General Surgery
See below: Depending on the stage of liver cirrhosis decreased protein consumption may be recommended. In order to decrease risk of heart strain, HTN should be a ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 70-year-old female asked:
Dr. Victor Bonuel
37 years experience in Internal Medicine
Likely not: Gallbladder pain is under right ribs which radiates to right flank and right shoulder. It could be muscular, rib pain, pleurisy etc. I wonder if you ... Read More
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. George Mathew
57 years experience in Cardiology
No!: Consult with your internist !
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month