U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take arimidex (anastrozole) to boost testosterone levels?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Hicks
Family Medicine 44 years experience
No: Using a chemotheraputic medication for anything other rtthan chemo therapy is not advised. I would suggest you seek consultation if you need hormaone therapy and to get safe therapy. Arimidex (anastrozole) risk is too high for unwantd effects and is not indicated for this type of therapy.
Dr. Gurney Pearsall
Anti-Aging Medicine 30 years experience
Loaded Question: While this is possible in theory, it is an off-label use. Actually, it is waaaay off label. Since most physicians prefer to maintain their state medical licenses, few will endorse or rx Arimidex (anastrozole) to boost testosterone. If you are diagnosed as being testostone deficient {hypogonadism}, then the standard of care would be testosterone replacement therapy. The diagnosis is straight-forward.
Dr. Ben Eggleston
20 years experience
Won't "boost": Arimidex (anastrozole) is an aromatase inhibitor, it blocks the production of estrogen. So, it won't boost testosterone (t), but can prevent existing t from being converted to estrogen.

Similar questions

Dallas, TX
A 29-year-old female asked:

Is there something that my husband can take to boost his testosterone levels?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Alves
Emergency Medicine 25 years experience
Testosterone: Have his dr / urologist check t-level and prescribe supplemental if low. Can also examine to be sure not other issue.
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
