U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

After a corneal transplant will my pupil become clear?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 54 years experience
Usually: The goal of this surgery is to provide a clear view from a formerly obscured vision due to corneal disease. Mostly that goal is reached and your central visual axis, your pupil, will clear up. You need to be very diligent in post operative care to achieve this goal.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Jay Bradley
Cornea, Cataract, & Refractive (LASIK & PRK) Surgery 20 years experience
Yes: Yes. If your current cornea is cloudy, the new transplant should allow you to see your pupil much clearer.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 5, 2012

Disclaimer:
