A 27-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

my 5 year old keeps saying he wants to be a girl. he has been saying this since i can remember. he preffers girl stuf than boys stuff. is this normal?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Bryan Levey
26 years experience Pediatrics
Not common: But no longer considered "abnormal." gender identity tends to be established by 2-3 years of age. Children can have "gender variant behavior, " which refers to the child who prefers interests/activities associated with the opposite sex; or can be transgender, where they persistently feel, to the core of their being, like they should have been the opposite sex. You must discuss this with experts.
Answered on Aug 5, 2012
1
1 thank
Dr. QH TRAN
Dr. QH TRAN answered
29 years experience Child Psychiatry
Normal: At 5, gender identity is not stable and continues to change as a child matures. Give it another 2-3 years!
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
5
5 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nadia Ghattas
47 years experience Pediatrics
Pulse in the abdomen: Most likely you feel because you are skinny, but if you had it for long time & is making you worry why don't you check out with your doctor? Goo ... Read More
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brian Santin
14 years experience Vascular Surgery
Try puzzles: It may sound odd to suggest, but there is some research that suggests that people who actively do puzzles and other memory type of games have an abil ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Evaluation: She should be evaluated by your pediatrician. Request BP readings lying down and standing and a screening test for anemia. Review other factors such ... Read More
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ahmed Yousry
28 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: You should be checked by ear, nose and throat md.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month