U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 42-year-old member asked:

do babies with fused bones in their skull need surgery?

7 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Amster
Specializes in Pediatrics
No: This answer depends on the amount of fusion, the location, and the bones involved. There are some genetic disorders that lend to large fusions, creating very abnormal skulls. Crouzon's disease is one such disorder. If fusion is detected or found on imaging, immediate follow up with a neurosurgeon and geneticist is required to help make that decision.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Yes: There are many growth lines in the baby skull that push apart from each other in normal growth. If a major line fuses early, a progressive skull deformity may result & surgery may be needed. Most unusual skull shapes today are due to sleeping position & improve with age. If your feel hard ridges where the suture lines join you need to see your doctor. If referral is needed tests will confirm it.
Dr. Brian Struyk
Anesthesiology 21 years experience
Yes.: Premature fusion of the skull bones in an infant will not allow the skull and brain to grow normally and will lead to disfigurement. Surgical correction can range from something as simple as opening the line of fusion to a complex reconstruction.
Dr. Francisco Agullo
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Sometimes: Seek a consultation form a craniofacial plastic surgeon.
Dr. Bin Sung
Dr. Bin Sunganswered
Pediatrics 34 years experience
Yes: If skull bones are fused, it's called craniosynostosis. It needs to be separated in order for the brain to grow.
Dr. Eyal Simchi
Specializes in Pediatric Dentistry
Possibly: Craniosynostosis are associated with several syndromes. The baby would need to be evaluated by their pediatrician and surgeon to determine need and timing of surgeries.
Dr. Gary Tuma
Plastic Surgery 25 years experience
Craniosynostosis: They often require surgery to allow the skull to grow. A board certified craniofacial plastic surgeon would be the doctor to speak to.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:

Is a catheter needed for gallbladder surgery?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ben Ferguson
Dr. Ben Fergusonanswered
General Surgery 10 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:

Is catheter angiography necessary before bypass surgery for someone with CAD ?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Birdas
Thoracic Surgery 26 years experience
Yes: It is like a roadmap to decide which vessels to bypass.
A 41-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Simon Kimm
Urology 16 years experience
A 41-year-old female asked:

I have had surgeries for endometriosis and I really want to get pregrant am 42 what can I do.?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gerard Honore
Fertility Medicine 29 years experience
RE ASAP: See a reproductive endocrinologist as soon as you can: all else notwithstanding, if you are 42 years old you don't have time to waste. See a specialist; you may not need aggressive treatment but you can't afford the luxury of trial and error that younger women often have. Best of luck!
A 32-year-old male asked:

My brother was diagnosed with a warthin's tumor and needs surgery to remove it. What should we be concerned with in regards to this procedure?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francine Mosley
General Practice 20 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
