A 48-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

thoughts on tesuming high stress life following breast radiation?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Warren Kriedman
47 years experience Psychiatry
Take control: Working following breast radiation is healthy but how you work may not be. After a diagnosis of breast cancer and subsequent treatment. Your emotions and life style are essential part of a successful recovery. Individual psychotherapy with or without medication is an important way to stay healthy and undo destructive ways of coping. There are professionals who are psycho-oncologists. Consult one.
Answered on Mar 19, 2014
2
2 thanks
Dr. Helen Mabry
23 years experience General Surgery
It can be done, but.: A high stress life can contribute to many health and emotional problems. Why not find ways to reduce the stress in your life? You can resume a full life after breast radiation, but initially you may feel more fatigue than usual. After about six months you should be back to your usual energy level. I hope you can find ways to reduce your stress! very best wishes for your future.
Answered on Mar 21, 2015
9
9 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
61 years experience Internal Medicine
Mammogram: A diagnostic mammogram is essentially an xray of the breast and does involve multiple views and angles. These are usually done if the screening mammog ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Aruna Mani
19 years experience Medical Oncology
You can treat the BP: There should be no reason, even with your history, that you can't receive the same treatment for hypertension that anyone without breast cancer can. ... Read More
A 71-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
50 years experience Medical Oncology
It depends: It may depend on your age. Radiotherapy to your involved breast may be required as it is the standard of care. Ask your doctor and let us know what ad ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
51 years experience General Practice
Prognosis is good!: I would need more information to be definitive but with a small primary tumor (stage 1) and only micrometastasis in one node, your prognosis should b ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month