U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 47-year-old member asked:

why do i have high androstenedione and prolactin?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Different things: Females can have elevated prolactin levels as a result of elevated androgens (from pcos or cah, for example). Or, when prolactin levels are high enough, androgen levels may increase also. Chicken or egg? An endocrinologist should be able to untangle cause and effect. Whichever it is, treating the underlying disorder should help decrease the other hormone level.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 35-year-old member asked:

What is the effect of a prolactin-producing adenoma?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Many: High prolactin in the blood can cause irregular/absent menstrual period, decrease libido, breast milk discharge. If the tumor is large enough, it can cause visual impairment (peripheral vision loss).
Dr. Sahba Ferdowsi
General Practice 18 years experience
Great answer! Wishing you the best.c
Feb 7, 2012
A 34-year-old member asked:

What other symptoms does high prolactin cause?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Leila Wing
Dr. Leila Winganswered
Internal Medicine 14 years experience
Several -: Can cause breast leaking fluid in females. Can also cause some other hormonal problems like infertility in females and low testosterone in males. Needs evaluation by an endocrinologist.
TX
A 26-year-old member asked:

What is a normal prolactin level? I'm having trouble conceiving and my level is 29. Is this high?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Pena
Fertility Medicine 25 years experience
Depends: Normal prolactin level depends on which assay is used and may thus differ from one laboratory to another. Prolactin level is also affected by a variety of factors (e.g. Time of day, time after meal, part of menstrual cycle, pregnancy, stimulation of nipples, medications currently taking, etc.). While prolactin of 29 does not appear to be significantly elevated, best to discuss with your doctor.
A 41-year-old female asked:

My prolactin is in its 2000's & bioactive. Prl is 422 (<350). Should I be concerned with the bioactive prl or is it just a off set of a high prolactin?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Get evaluated: Your bioactive prolactin should not be high. I would see a physician to get this evaluated or at least followed. If your menstrual period is irregular or recently stopped, it's a sign that this is a real problem.
A 43-year-old member asked:

What needs to be done for a high prolactin?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Samuel Freedman
Pediatrics 9 years experience
Prolactin: First confirm it is truly elevated by repeating the lab test and sending it to an endocrine reference lab. The best one is owned by labcorp -- called esoterix in california. Second if it's a woman check for pregnancy. Third perform an MRI with and without contrast of brain and pituitary gland. Fourth see a bd-cert endocrinologist for possible treatment.

Related questions

A 33-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 33-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 22-year-old female asked:
3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 7, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
