U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 47-year-old member asked:

Can a woman have facial dermabrasion when suffering from rosacea?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lorrie Klein
Dermatology 37 years experience
Rosacea and microder: If you have rosacea you can have microdermabrasion but you may get a flare of redness afterwards, which should be temporary. Make sure you go to someone very experienced with both microdermabrasion and rosacea, such as a dermatology office.
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics 35 years experience
Yes but may flare: It can be done but it may result in a flare. Some physicians have reported improvement with off label intra dermal injection of dilute botulinum toxin.
Dr. Slade Suchecki
Family Medicine 19 years experience
Consider IPL
Jun 24, 2012

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:

Can a female have facial dermabrasion for rosacea?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lorrie Klein
Dermatology 37 years experience
Rosacea and microder: If you have rosacea you can have microdermabrasion but you may get a flare of redness afterwards, which should be temporary. Make sure you go to someone very experienced with both microdermabrasion and rosacea, such as a dermatology office.

Related questions

A 33-year-old member asked:
How can I distinguish between a facial rash and rosacea?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 53-year-old female asked:
I'm having trouble finding a face moisturizer with rosacea? What cc an i use? I have many already.
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old male asked:
What can I do against rosacea in my face?
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Last updated Sep 29, 2019

Disclaimer:
