U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

Is it possible for my baby to get strep throat?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jonathan Jassey
Pediatrics 18 years experience
Yes: It's rare under age 2 to get strep, but is possible. I've seen a positive strep test in as young as a 4 month old.
Dr. Colton Bradshaw
Specializes in Pediatrics
Yes: Although uncommon for babies to be diagnosed with strep throat, certainly anything is possible! strep is generally passed from one victim to another by direct contact or through infected droplets of naso-oral secretions. Most caretakers are cautious around newborns, understanding that these little ones can be at risk. But, if dad--with strep throat--"parked" junior's pacifier in his mouth, well...
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Happens ...however: It is possible for an infant to acquire and be sick from the strep A germ. It is also possible for them to test positive and only be a carrier & never get sick from it. One issue that differs in young infants is the long term effects. Since their immune system is immature, they don't risk development of rheumatic fever like a 5 or 10 year old would. Treatment of carriers is unnecessary.

Similar questions

Murray, KY
A 19-year-old male asked:

Is it possible to get strep throat and cold in the same time.

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 26 years experience
I am not entirely : Sure. But having strep throat can give you the symptoms of a common cold as well.
A 43-year-old member asked:

Is it possible for me to get strep throat from impetigo?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Satish Sundar
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Yes in reverse: Strep throat can spred to wounds and sore and contaminate it to cause impetigo. Saliva/cough-hand contact-scratching skin--impetigo.
A member asked:

Can my baby catch strep throat?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roy Benaroch
Pediatrics 28 years experience
No: It is very unusual for children less than 2 years to catch strep throat-- not impossible, but unlikely.
SD
A female asked:

Is it possible to get strep throat while on 2 antibiotics?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Levine
Family Medicine 32 years experience
Possible: It is possible if the two antibiotics you are on do not cover group A beta hemolytic strep, but unlikely. The vast majority of throat infections are viral.
A 44-year-old member asked:

Is it possible to get strep throat if you don't have any tonsils?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 26 years experience
Yes: Even in the absence of tonsils, you can still get a strep infection.

Related questions

A 25-year-old female asked:
Can babies get strep throat?
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 22-year-old female asked about a male:
Can amoxicillin treat strep throat in an infant? What would be the dosage for a five month old?
4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
Can a four month old baby get strep throat already?
1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
A 29-year-old male asked:
Can you get strep throat without having a feaver?
3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 25-year-old member asked:
Some people don't get strep throat, is that right?
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Last updated Apr 26, 2018

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
