A 25-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can someone fly with wpw?

5 doctor answers
Dr. Stephen Stuart
36 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: As long as the rhythm is stable, the person can fly.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
2
2 thanks
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
WPW: The danger with WPW is of a very rapid rhythm. If the patient has no history of this, then flying in a pressurized aircraft should present no excess risk. For a patient having arrhythmia s , the risk is more and they should probably not fly unless their problem is ablated and resolved.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
Dr. Volkan Tuzcu
30 years experience Pediatric Cardiology
Wpw: Usually yes, but for patients with difficult to control SVT attacks I would recommend consulting your doc especially for long flights, if one is having Svt attacks, the treatment is Catheter ablation ...
Answered on Jul 11, 2015
Dr. Sheldon Brownstein
Specializes in Cardiac Electrophysiology
Wpw : Yes
Answered on May 25, 2017
Dr. Pierre Moeser
Specializes in Rheumatology
Depends: The level of testing required when a pilot has Wolff-Parkinson-White syndrome depends on the type of flying intended - military, airline transport, commercial, private, sport, recreational, etc. Having WPW does not exclude you from flying.
Answered on Nov 14, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Cody Mead
Dr. Cody Mead answered
11 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: You can fly as a passenger without issue. If by fly, you mean be a pilot, you will probably have to undergo some extra testing to be cleared. Hope t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Ziring
21 years experience Pediatric Gastroenterology
Your WPW: Should be under good control with medications or ablation prior to traveling when you are far from a doctor's care. Check in with your cardiologist fo ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rick Koch
Dr. Rick Koch answered
21 years experience Cardiology
Fly it yourself : Or fly on one? Would recommend consultation for possible ablation. Flying shouldn't be a problem...You would be excluded from an active pilots licen ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old member asked:
Dr. William Scott
38 years experience Pediatric Cardiology
No: Less than 1% of individuals with WPW inherit the condition. There are rare genetic mutations where WPW may be inherited.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month