U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 43-year-old member asked:

renal ultrasound for a urinary tract infection - should you wait until the infection has cleared?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tarek Naguib
Nephrology and Dialysis 40 years experience
I see not reason: We diagnose UTI with urinalysis and culture. The ultrasound is used to see if there is a reason for repeat infections e.g. Stones, tumors, blockages of flow for some reason. So doing it should be sooner than later. But you should wait until the infection proves recurrent i.E returns after treatment in females. In male patients, ultrasound is done earlier d/t infection is unusual in men.
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
No need: Can be performed during an active uti. Will need to be repeated if ultrasound demonstrates kidney abnormalities.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jan 8, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
