U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 29-year-old member asked:

how do you treat rapid heartbeat from cocaine or ecstasy?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Louis Grenzer
Cardiology 55 years experience
Depends: That would depend on the exact heart rhythm. But the most important answer is to stop using dangerous drugs which can kill you.
Dr. Leonard Spishakoff
Specializes in Addiction Medicine
Medications: Although the effect of Cocaine and ecstasy are different on the body when used the mainstay is sedatives and medications to slow the heart rate generally we avoid beta blockers as they can cause vasoconstriction so we may use a medication like diltiazem, for rate control and sedatives for the anxiety caused by both of these treatment is based on symptoms.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

What are the differences between cocaine and methylphenidate?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mary Ann Block
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Very little: Cocaine and methylphenidate are very much alike. They both go to the same receptor site in the brain and can cause the same symptoms when taken the same way. They are so much alike that they are used interchangeably in medical research.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Are palpitations deadly?

4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Almost never: It is normal to have up to five "skipped beats" / "flipflop heartbeats" per minute, especially if you like to drink coffee. If they occur in a run, or if they take your breath away or cause actual pain, a physician's office visit is in order.
A 44-year-old member asked:

Can palpitations be associated with severe headaches?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Louis Grenzer
Cardiology 55 years experience
Yes and no: Although I do not believe there is a cause and effect relation between the two, certain types of patients have both. For instance, patients with mitral valve prolapse have an increased incidence of migraine headaches.
CA
A 39-year-old member asked:

Is rapid heartbeat a withdrawal symptom?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Borookhim
Geriatrics 25 years experience
Yes tachycardia can: Occur when you are withdrawing from various agents. It could however be related to hundreds of other diagnosis.
CA
A 44-year-old member asked:

Are palpitations inherited?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jerry Routh
Internal Medicine 46 years experience
Sometimes: Palpitations or the awareness of your heart beat is very common. It may be due to extra beats of the heart from stress, or med/diet issues. Others include atrial fibrillation which may often appear as you age. And, paroxysmal atrial tachycardia which may be inherited or be related to heart wiring issues at birth. Sudden cardiac death my occur in some families due to prolonged qt syndrome.

Related questions

A 36-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 25-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 16, 2015

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
