A 37-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

delayed menstrual period after delivering normal?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Walter Kobasa
36 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: The period could return in 2-6 weeks or longer. If you are breast feeding the time might even be longer.
Answered on Jan 25, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sharon Bass
27 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: The normal range from first day to first day is 21 to 35 days. Most women are somewhere in between and usually stay with the same range. If you are n ... Read More
11
11 thanks
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience Family Medicine
No: Losing your virginity should not alter the length of your period unless you miss it all together due to pregnancy.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Try it: I assume pregnancy is not an issue. It's true that very vigorous regular exercise can disrupt hormonal balance and cause amenorrhea. Reduce your exerc ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Can happennotnormal: But you need to r/o pg and other problems. You need blood work, exam and an ultrasound, and then you gyn can appropriately treat the problem.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month