A 35-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is there a difference between mitral valve prolapse and mitral regurgitation?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Nassir Azimi
22 years experience Interventional Cardiology
Yes: One can have either without the other. Prolapsed mitral valve leaflets could leak. Leaking mitral valves could be prolapse. However, one can have prolapse and no regurgitation or regurgitation and no prolapse.
Answered on Sep 22, 2016
2
2 comments
3
3 thanks
Dr. Klaus d Lessnau
35 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
Some patients have been operated on for regurgitation and high blood pressure. That would be wrong!
Jan 25, 2012
Dr. Klaus d Lessnau
35 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
Mitral valve prolapse used to be a fashion diagnosis and is still overdiagnosed. Regurgitation can be serious but should only be diagnosed with controlled blood pressure. High blood pressure may overestimate regurgitation.
Jan 25, 2012
Dr. Robert Binford
37 years experience Thoracic Surgery
Yes: Mitral valve prop lapse is a description of how the valves close. If one or both of the leaflets bow up into the left atrium that is prolapse. Not all prolapsing valves leak. Mitral regurge is when the blood leaks backwards into the left atrium. Some people with prolapse have leaking valves. But also not all leaking valves have prolapse. So they can be related but are not the same thing.
Answered on Jul 26, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
Yes: While the technical answer is yes, it's more complicated: mvp encompasses a broad range of severity from trivial/normal variant to very severe. Common ... Read More
2
2 comments
2
2 thanks
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Venkata Chilakapati
22 years experience Cardiology
Mitral valve prolaps: Yes. As regurgitation ptrogresses it causes cardiac arrythmias and heart failure and finally death.
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Payam Mehranpour
22 years experience Cardiology
No: Mild mvp with mild regurgitation and normal ef is not concerning/dangerous however should be followed.
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Fenster
30 years experience Cardiology
Depends: Mitral valve prolapse (mvp) can occur with or without mitral regurgitation (mr). The mvp/mr may be s trace and trivial as to warrent follow up with an ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month