U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old member asked:

went 2 dr for severe sore throat -8 days-not strep. given lidocaine to gargle..lips and tongue numb, didn't help throat at all. what am i doing wrong?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
More info needed: Any other symptoms? Fever, enlarged lymph nodes, chills, headache, etc. Have you been around anyone with illness, have you been ill previously? Has anyone actually looked at your throat and described it to you? Difficult to diagnose without more info.
Dr. Rita Agarwal
Anesthesiology 35 years experience
Not far enough bacik: It is hard to gargle well enough to get it all the way back.It may also be that the pain is coming from deeper than the superficial layers, Lidocaine reaches.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
India
A 23-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Wu
Ophthalmology 22 years experience
Las Vegas, NV
A 39-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
VA
A 27-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Casey Younkin
Obstetrics and Gynecology 38 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Josephine Ruiz-healy
Pediatrics 39 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
