A 20-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

how long should i wait before driving from sea level to 8000+ft after a pneumothorax? i have had vats pleurodesis before but had small recurrent pnemo

2 doctor answers
Dr. Sarah Kohl
35 years experience Travel Medicine
Depends: The answer depends upon the specifics of your situation- why you developed a pneumothorax (spontanious, tramatic, underlying lung disease, etc), is it recurrant, and how much is still left. The doctor who is treating you can best answer this question.
Answered on Oct 12, 2013
3
3 thanks
Dr. Mario Matos-Cruz
39 years experience Thoracic Surgery
Depends: On the remaining size and number of blebs or bullae. If on the cat scan of the thorax none are left and a good abrassive and light talc pleurodesis was done the chances of a recurrent spontaneous pneumothorax is less than 1%.
Answered on Jun 22, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
36 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Prior to travel,: I would suggest a chest radiograph to document complete resolution of the pneumothorax seven days prior to travel . The VATS procedure does lower your ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Randy Stevens
24 years experience General Surgery
Pneumothorax treated: You are a male most likely thin patient with a spontaneous pneumothorax that was treated with talc pleurodesis. New modalities include mechanical ple ... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some...: Most of non-sepcialist physicians are unable to understand the pertinent specifics in terminology; therefore, the surest bet to get the answer to the ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Barry Mills
Specializes in Gastroenterology
Chest xray: Need chest x-ray to make sure you do not have atelectasis--lung not expanding may need "blow bottle" to expand but need to r/o pneumonia as well wi ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month