U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 20-year-old member asked:

How long should i wait before driving from sea level to 8000+ft after a pneumothorax? i have had vats pleurodesis before but had small recurrent pnemo

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sarah Kohl
Travel Medicine 36 years experience
Depends: The answer depends upon the specifics of your situation- why you developed a pneumothorax (spontanious, tramatic, underlying lung disease, etc), is it recurrant, and how much is still left. The doctor who is treating you can best answer this question.
Dr. Mario Matos-Cruz
Thoracic Surgery 40 years experience
Depends: On the remaining size and number of blebs or bullae. If on the cat scan of the thorax none are left and a good abrassive and light talc pleurodesis was done the chances of a recurrent spontaneous pneumothorax is less than 1%.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 12, 2013

Disclaimer:
