U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 40-year-old member asked:

how high does blood pressure get before a heart attack?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Rosenblum
Family Medicine 28 years experience
It doesn't: Although high blood pressure is a risk factor for coronary heart disease, there is no evidence that there is an acute rise in blood pressure prior to a heart attack.
Dr. Bennett Werner
Cardiology 44 years experience
Not a direct cause: No number is the "magic number" but very high pressures (for example >200/>110) when associated with angina are considered a "hypertensive emergency" and should be promptly treated. Symptoms of stroke, heart failure, kidney failure, or encephalopathy (confusion) are the key symptoms of a hypertensive crisis.
Dr. Michael Depietro
Pulmonary Critical Care 35 years experience
Varies: High blood pressure over years damages blood vessels leading to things like stroke & heart attack. BP > 140/90 over time increases the risk for these problems. The longer the time and the higher the blood pressure, the > risk. No hard and fast cut off. If the blood pressure goes up quickly to very high levels (> 180/110 or so) can cause problems like heat failure, stroke more suddenly, .


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

Could back surgery cause blood pressure changes in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deya Dafashy
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Back sugery shouldn't elevate your blood pressure.
A 45-year-old member asked:

Will the baby have higher than normal blood pressure from my high salt diet?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: Try to avoid a high salt diet though.
A 31-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nicholas Fogelson
Specializes in Gynecology
A 30-year-old member asked:

How high can blood pressure get before a heart attack occurs?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vasudev Ananthram
Cardiology 32 years experience
BP varies...: Varies. It can be very high due to pain and a feeling of dread. It can be low if the heart is weak due to a large heart attack.
South Amboy, NJ
A 37-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 4, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
