U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 46-year-old member asked:

what are symptoms of cervical dysplasia besides warts?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Riley Alexander
Pathology 11 years experience
Different things: Genital warts almost always occur externally (you can see them without a speculum). Most often they will be on the vulva and rarely are they dysplastic (pre-malignant). They are also called condyloma accuminata. Cervical dysplasia occurs on the opening into your uterus and implies pre-malignant changes to the cells. Both are caused by HPV. Your pap tests will evaluate for cervical dysplasia.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 45-year-old member asked:

Will previous dysplasia affect my pregnancy? Will a previous cryosurgery affect my pregnancy?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: Cryosurgery probably does not affect the integrity of the cervix. Certain other procedures for cervical dysplasia such as cone biopsies or leep may rarely compromise the integrity of the cervix. Previous low grade dysplasia should not affect a pregnancy. High grade dysplasia in pregnancy should be evaluated with colposcopy as early as possible in the pregnancy.
A 21-year-old member asked:

How can I know if I have genital warts?

4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
Bumps on genitals: Genital warts appear as raised areas on the genitals which can be flat, bunny or uneven and skin colored or darker than the normal skin. If you think you have warts see a:doctor for proper treatment and to rule out other sexually transmitted diseases.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Are genital warts dangerous?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jerome Litt
Dermatology 71 years experience
Genital warts: Genital warts, when taken care of promptly, will cause no dangerous problems. They are not fatal. But they are infectious and contagious and they do spread, so it would be best to see a dermatologist as soon as possible.
A 21-year-old member asked:

What should I do if I think I have genital warts?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
See doctor: Both you and your partner should be checked for genital waits and other sexually transmitted diseases.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Are genital warts curable ?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
Yes: Most people will clear all the warts but it is more difficult if they are extensive or have been present for a long time because they may have spread to areas where they are not even visible.

Related questions

A 47-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 27, 2018

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
