U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 46-year-old member asked:

what can cause an insect bite or sting to get infected?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kitturah Schomberg-Klaiss
Family Medicine 28 years experience
Scratching: Scratching an itchy insect bite can cause it to get infected. Keeping both the area of the bite and your hands very clean can help prevent infection.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Germs: The bite itself can be sterile, but it opens the skin and any nearby germ can take advantage of the opening to enter and trigger infection. Having soiled skin or scratching the area increases the chances a germ can enter. A thorough immediate cleansing of bite areas will decrease the risk.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

What is the treatment for bee stings?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Machtinger
Allergy and Immunology 44 years experience
Depends: For local reaction use a cold compress, elevation, acetaminophen. For large local reaction - like the entire arm - do the same. You can add an antihistamine like allegra (fexofenadine). For an allergic reaction - hives all over, difficulty breathing, nausea, vomiting, feeling faint or loss of consciousness, give epinephrine, albuterol, elevate feet, loosen clothes, & call 911. Later see an allergist for testing.
A 37-year-old member asked:

How can you know if you are allergic to bee stings?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Manav Singla
Allergy and Immunology 23 years experience
Wait and see: 3% or less of adults are seriously allergic to bee sting, and even fewer children. Typically, the only way to know if you were truly allergic is to experience an adverse reaction after being stung. Allergy skin testing is very accurate, however not recommended as a screening tool, which means it is not recommended to be done to help decide if a person is allergic preemptively.
A 44-year-old member asked:

I am allergic to lubricants, my doc told me to use vegetable oil, but it stings my husband.?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: The morning after pill which is otc may delay a little but will not stop it.
A member asked:

How can I tell if I am allergic to bee stings?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Evan Allen
Family Medicine 30 years experience
See an Allergist: The best person to assess the seriousness of a potential bee sting allergy would be an allergist. If you have never been stung by a bee and have low risk for being stung, this may not be necessary. On the other hand, if you have experienced serious symptoms after being stung or are at high risk for stings (i.e. You are a beekeeper) then an allergist should evaluate you.
A 20-year-old female asked:

At the tip of my butt crack/ end of my tailbone it stings almost like a stabbing. I haven't done anything to it. And im unsure what it could be?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michio Abe
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Need medical eval: You need to see a doctor. Need to know your history. Any trauma for instance. The pain could be due to so many different things, including tail bone fracture, dislocation, pilonidal cyst, hemorrhoids, referred pain from internal organs...

Related questions

A 31-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 13, 2017

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
