A 48-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what can cause restenosis after angioplasty?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Mark Rasak
32 years experience Cardiology
Many: There are techinical causes. If the stent is too small or the lesion wasnt completely covered. Complex bifurcation lesions and long lesions are more likely to restenose. Using multiple stents and working on stents that have already stenosed before. There are patient related causes .Pts that smoke or have diabetes (especially if its poorly controlled) have higher rates of restenoses. High cholest.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016
Dr. Andris Kazmers
44 years experience Vascular Surgery
Restenosis: Great question which is not adequately answered. Often due to same uncontrolled factors that caused arterial disease in the first place: smoking, diabetes, lipid abnormalities, lifestyle issues such as poor diet and no exercise, etc. In my practice hyperhomocystenemia is found in many if not most of my patients with in stent restenosis.
Answered on Nov 10, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Bress
49 years experience Internal Medicine
See below: The highest risk of restenosis is during the first month after stent placement. The risk of restenosis of drug eluting stents is about 10% vs bare met ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Korona
32 years experience Interventional Radiology
Can : Form restenosis at about 9 months so need to be checked. After that they can last several years. Need follow up. Make sure to take your blood thinner ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kevin Nolan
34 years experience Vascular Surgery
Restenosis: The disease process that led to your blockage does not shut off or stop just because a successful angioplasty was completed. The ongoing disease may ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. R. Kannan Mutharasan
17 years experience Cardiology
Diet exercise: Your triglycerides are slightly elevated. In this circumstance, most physicians would advise making sure you are eating a heart healthy diet low in sa ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month