U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 48-year-old member asked:

what do you think about atherectomy for cad?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahin Tavackoli
Cardiology 23 years experience
If needed: Sometimes nothing else will work, in those circumstances, it is a good starting point.
Dr. Robert Henson
Cardiology 32 years experience
Sometimes useful: sometimes useful for specific issues, but generally no better than simple stenting.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:

What is atherectomy's benefit over angioplasty, if it is in fact better?

3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Rasak
Cardiology 33 years experience
Calcified blockages: Rotational atherectomy is used for very hard and calcified blockages. Its like a drill bit and strips away the calcium so an angioplasty or a stent can be deployed. Often without the atherectomy catheter u can't do a stent and a bypass would be neccessary.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Atherectomy advised. How does it work on long artery blockages?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahin Tavackoli
Cardiology 23 years experience
It works: In good hands, atherectomy is a very effect means of debulking a plaque. It is usually best if the artery can then be supported with stenting.
A 44-year-old member asked:

What must I expect in terms of effects having atherectomy for cad?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shahin Tavackoli
Cardiology 23 years experience
Same as angioplasty: This should not feel any different from a regular angioplasty. As far as long term effects, the usual patient for atherectomy does not have very good anatomy and that is primarily the reason atherectomy is used. Hard, calcified plaques are usually not amenable to other methods of angioplasty. There are many cases when atherectomy is combined with stenting which is usually a better outcome.
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the best tests to rule out cad?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
No single test: A number of lab tests measuring lipids, hscrp, assess the risk for cad; exercise tests, angiography, radionucletotide scanning may help in detecting vascular lesions. As with any test there are false negatives and false positives.
A 29-year-old female asked:

Can I have CAD at 29 from smoking and being obese?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Maffezzoli
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Yes: Especially if you also have diabetes, hypertension or if you are taking birth control pills.

Related questions

A 39-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 10, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
