U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 55-year-old female asked:

i have a pain in my left groin, left buttock and it is painful to walk. could it be a pinched nerve? it hurts to sit.

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allen Seely
General Practice 31 years experience
Yes, Pinched nerve: The description of the pain does fit a 'pinched lumbar nerve'. A lumbar spine MRI is the best test to check out the possiblility. You should get seen and you may get a prescription for Medrol (methylprednisolone) pack to help with the nerve inflammation. Warning signs are bladder/bowel changes and/or severe weakness. Hope you are better soon!
Dr. Thomas Kennedy
Orthopedic Surgery 42 years experience
Perhaps: Groin and buttock pain and increased pain with standing/walking is most often related to a condition of the hip. The second most common cause of pain like you describe would be nerve root irritation in the lumbar spine. A visit to an orthopaedic surgeon for a history and physical exam will probably provide you an answer, but additional tests may also be warranted.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Kaplan
Colon and Rectal Surgery 42 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What can be done for head and neck pain from arthritis in the cervical spine?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
Gulf Shores, AL
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
New York, NY
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Internal Medicine 42 years experience
United Kingdom
A 44-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 14, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
