U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

is it ok to cut a chlorzoxazone 500mg in half?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
Chlorzaxazone half p: Yes you can as there is no spacial delivery system involved.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 36-year-old member asked:

How long does a slightly cut tendon on the hand take to heal?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Todd Sisto
Breast Surgery 37 years experience
If only slightly cut: It doesn't matter. If repaired, 3 weeks for flexor and 4 for extensor to start moving under their own power.
CA
A 36-year-old member asked:

How do you eat if they have to cut out your tongue for cancer?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dennis Diaz
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 38 years experience
Depends: Depends on much tongue has to be removed and what type of reconstruction is performed. Acutely, patients can be fed using feeding tubes. As they recover and begin to take food by mouth, the tube is removed. In few patients, the tube feedings are permanent.
CA
A 37-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to drink with antibiotics? I am taking a course to clear up an infected cut but am going to a wedding at the weekend and would like to make the most of the free bar!?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Bolhack
Wound care 35 years experience
Alcohol antibiotics: While many antibiotics can be safe with alcohol, the side effects of either of these are very similar; for example, upset stomach. There are specific antibiotics that can not be mixed with antibiotics as they can cause severe reactions; therefore, as a general recommendations, we usually like patients to refrain from mixing these.
A 37-year-old member asked:

If you cut back your sleep by one hour, will you body adjust?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marcel Hungs
Neurology 26 years experience
No: An occasional short night sleep does not affect you health. However, a chronic, constant sleep deprivation of one hour leads to 30h (>1day!) missed restorative night time sleep. Chronic sleep deprivation is associated with increased risk of stroke, heart attacks and early death.
A 30-year-old member asked:

How can you help pain and cut up gums from braces?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Hardin
Wound care 36 years experience
Gums or inside lips?: Most hardware won't cut gums, a few rarely used attachments might. If gums are cut check with orthodontist. You might have gingivitis instead. A few rare proceedures require an incision which heals quickly. If cheeks& gums cut cover sharp area with wax and check if it can't be covered or if the area doesn't heal quickly check with orthodontist.

Related questions

A 48-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 3, 2015

Disclaimer:
