U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

Can someone use a hyperbaric chamber if he or she has had an aortic aneurysm?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Bolhack
Wound care 36 years experience
It depends: I assume that the aortic aneurysm has been repaired and the patient is stable; if that is the case, then the this alone is not a reason to preclude the use of the chamber for another approved condition. There are other medical conditions that may have occurred surrounding the aortic aneurysm and its repair that will require a review by the hyperbarist before final approval.
Dr. Steve Kagan
Vascular Surgery 32 years experience
Yes: Hbot is safe in patients with AAA - the AAA should be monitored by a vascular surgeon to determine if it needs to be repaired.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 46-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 27-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 52-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 57-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Last updated Oct 3, 2015

Disclaimer:
