A 44-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

my son who is 15 accidentally used testosterone gel will he be ok?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: He should stop using it now but short term exposure is not going to cause any long term consequences.
Answered on Jun 29, 2011


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience Geriatrics
No. Don't cut patch!: Most patches are not designed to be cut (lidoderm is an exception). As this may affect its efficacy. From the www.Androderm.Com website: "do not use a ... Read More
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience Geriatrics
Not recommended...: Unlike TV shows eg Breaking Bad, we don't recommend concocting your own medications. The most change we might agree to is to cut a tablet in half (ass ... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience Geriatrics
Not recommended...: TV series, Breaking Bad, notwithstanding, testosterone replacement therapy, whether injectable or topical eg gel, is not a DIY project. In other words ... Read More
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Liesa Harte
28 years experience Family Medicine
Testosterone: No.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month