A 42-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Is it ok to cut the androderm (testosterone) patch and use the left over gel?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience in Geriatrics
No. Don't cut patch!: Most patches are not designed to be cut (lidoderm is an exception). As this may affect its efficacy. From the www.Androderm.Com website: "do not use an androderm® patch if the pouch seal is broken or the patch is cut, damaged, or changed in any way. Throw it away and get a new one." if you're not satisfied w/your response to your current dose, talk to your doc & get your levels checked.
Answered on Dec 3, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Marsha Davis
27 years experience in Internal Medicine
It might : Feel that way but not enough medication to help you. So please change your patch on time!
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Binny Koshy
23 years experience in Nephrology and Dialysis
Testosterone : Androgel and monitor labs as recommended.
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Shira Miller
24 years experience in Internal Medicine
Neither. : For your age, try clomiphene.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: He should stop using it now but short term exposure is not going to cause any long term consequences.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month