U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

what are the major symptoms associated with presbycusis?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Mann
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 30 years experience
Symptoms: Usually presbycusis causes high tone hearing loss. Symptoms are decreased hearing, especially in crowds, ringing (tinnitus) or other sounds (i.e., buzzing, etc) in the ears.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

What are the tests for presbycusis?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Mann
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 30 years experience
Presbycus test: The best test is an audiogram from a certified audiologist.
A 33-year-old member asked:

What is the treatment for presbycusis?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Mann
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 30 years experience
Presbycusis treat.: Treatment depends on amount of hearing loss. In some people hearing aids are very helpful. Also, avoidance of all loud noise is important. If possible, avoid Aspirin and other nsaids (ibuprofen, aleve, (naproxen) maprosen, etc) as these increase ringing (tinnitus). No medication can help this.
A 43-year-old member asked:

Who diagnoses presbycusis?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Roosth
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
ENT: Presbycusis, or loss of hearing that occurs due to aging can be suspected by just about any physician, but an ear nose and throat doctor in my opinion is the best person to help. A good quality audiogram along with an ent's interpretation and recommendations are the way to go, at least in this doc's opinion. I wear a hearing aid so i'm kind of partial to a good ENT doc.
A member asked:

Why do patients with presbycusis suffer from speech problems ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Old age: Presbycusis is a loss of hearing that occurs as we age. It is assumed to be due to stiffening of the little bones in the ear and thickening of the fluid inside the ear. At the same time age may be affecting memory, mood, and clarity of speech. For some getting hearing aides may be of benefit. A thorough evaluation by the doctor would be appropriate.
A 46-year-old member asked:

Can you tell me is there any use of giving hearing aid to a presbycusis patient?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Milton Mintz
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes there is: With proper ENT ; audio exam.

Related questions

A 40-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 11, 2015

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
