U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 45-year-old member asked:

Can a biopsy show how aggressive squamous cell carcinoma of the skin is?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allen Seely
General Practice 32 years experience
Excision BETTER: A complete excision (cut out) will provide the precise pathology of a skin cancer. The problem with biopsy is a 'sampling error' may miss the exact pathology.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
There is lack of consensus on the use of such terms. Generally pathologists mean that the tumor is high grade and invasive and carries a risk of metastases.
Jun 3, 2012
Dr. Lester Thompson
Pathology 34 years experience
Yes: The borders, the extent of invasion, the depth of invasion, if there is perineural (around nerves), intravascular (within vessels), mitoses (number of division bodies), and if there is necrosis (cell death): these are all measures of how agressive a cancer is.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

Can squamous cell carcinoma spread more quickly after biopsy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Myron Arlen
Surgical Oncology 65 years experience
No: In order to spread the MMP enzyme which theoretically allows more easy entrance of the tumor cells into the blood stream in actuality breaks the connecting cell bonds via e-cadherin into small -s- ecadherin. This interacts with BRACA and other genes to cause rapid metastasis.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 2, 2015

Disclaimer:
