U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Thailand
A 38-year-old male asked:

i take apple cider vinegar powder in capsule form from dynamic nutrition. i take 1 or 2 capsules per day to alkalize is it ok for my stomach acid?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Seibert
Gastroenterology 35 years experience
No, avoid it.: Apple cider vinegar is high in acetic acid. Contrary to the popular wisdom on the nets, it does not improve acid reflux. In fact, powdered capsules of ACV can cause serious esophageal burns if the capsule lodges in the esophagus. You are much better off using standard antacids and seeing your doctor if you have reflux more than 2-3 times per week. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Lone Tree, CO
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Robbins
Family Medicine 10 years experience
Philippines
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Philippines
A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
WI
A 42-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarence Wimberly
Specializes in Family Medicine


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 25, 2018

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
