U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Staten Island, NY
A 30-year-old female asked:

Stomach pain. endo=sm. ulcers (neg hpyl) and mild duodenitis. tx:omeprazoleotcx4wks. can i drink apple cider vinegar? do i have poss. gluten allergy?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 59 years experience
Possible but: Gluten sensitivity is unrelated to ulceration. As for apply cider vinegar, it is a controversial subject. Theoretically, anything acidic should be avoided. However some patients feel that it helps their reflux symptoms. I would be very interesting in finding out what apple cider vinegar does for you.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hiroshi Mashimo
Gastroenterology 35 years experience
Underlying reason for erosions/ulcers need to be understood e.g. aspirin/motrin/alcohol/cigs/stress? Agree vinegar controversial, but many mechanistic reasons why paradoxically helpful, as I recently posted. Key I believe is enhanced salivation. But if symptoms worse, would avoid. Gluten allergy, whether celiac or the controversial sensitivity, should be discussed with ur MD depending on symptoms.
Oct 18, 2015
Last updated Oct 18, 2015

Disclaimer:
